Monday, November 29, 2010

Holiday Joys

So i had an amazing time with my sister and her hubby this weekend. We cooked dinner together and she made an amazing feast, which after hours of cooking neither of us felt like eating! Baby is getting a little better to deal with but the nausea has not completely going away yet. Getting kinda nervous. Tom leaves on the 3rd of January for 3 months and I'm gonna have a rough time with it. Usually it takes me a good bit of missing him to be ok but this time I wont even be able to hear his voice. My mom is wants me to stay with her for my bday to not think about him being gone which is super sweet of her but I still think its gonna be hard. I feel bad whining to my friends here about it because some of them have it much harder than I do but my mom has been a good ear to vent to. The baby still doesn't like a lot of foods thus far. Im hoping that it will be better soon cause I cant do this for 6 more months!

Friday, November 12, 2010

UGH!!

So I'm sick and tired of this! I'm sick of being ill. I can't eat without throwing up. Changed my prenatals, still not helping. I want this baby soooooo bad but this is painful. It sucks too because I feel ungrateful. We asked the Lord for this baby and I feel like I'm not seeing it as a miracle like I should. I know women do this all the time but how? How do they go through it with such happiness and joy when I feel like I'm on the borderline of being resentful. My husband has been amazing but he has his physical and mental limits too. So on top of not feeling well I have to deal with the issue that the house doesn't get put together, dinner doesn't always get made, the dogs get taken care of by my husband, and I can't do anything about it. I went to the grocery store the other day and by the time I got home and got everything to the apartment (which isa on the third floor btw) I felt more ill than i did in days! I feel so bad for Tom too. He is trying so hard to be good and take care of everything but of course he is going to have his breaking point too. Hopefully we can have a good weekend. Wednesday is my first Intake appointment. hopefully they can try to dosomething for my sickness. My wonderful pastor Filmore prayed for me this morning. I am so blessed to have such wonderful people around me. hopefully the rest of the day goes better than right now.

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

11 WEEKS

So my Blueberry hates me. But its ok cause Blueberry is so grounded when it comes out! Today is kinda rough. Woke up tired.... again...... dogs are being a handful.......again. But i still love them. Hoping to get some homework done today and

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

9 weeks

So when they tell you not to jinx yourself, DONT DO IT!! First day of throwing up has been horrible. I really miss my husband today and feel like a bad doggie mommy. I have been completely ignoring my dogs, and my husband, all day. I hope that things get better soon. I haven't been great at work either. I do want this baby but God it is kicking my butt!!! hope Tomorrow will be better.